History

Baptism History

 

St. James Lutheran Church Record of Baptism History

Newton, NC

1880 – 2009

                             

1.  The list of names from 1903-2008 were taken from the Parrish Register books and some of the Annual Yearbooks of St. James Lutheran Church, Newton N. C.  

2.  The names from 1880- 1902 came from old Church records where some of the names were difficult to read and the spelling inconsistent.  The information is listed as written. 

3.  If you discover any mistakes, please contact the Historical Committee at St. James and the necessary corrections will be made.        

Year

Name

2009

Noah Jacob Dixon

Caroline Grace Toney

2008

Ricky Lewis Estep

Eva Nicole Harris

Garrett Reid Toney

2007

Barrett Wayne Rhoney

Pierson James Rickard

Jessie Ann Sipe

Rylee Kay Smith

2006

Ilysa Ann Barr

2005

Nevan Anthony Rickard

William Emmett Stewart

Aidan Dell Stikeleather

2004

None Baptized

2003

Camden Grace Black

Hallie Nichole Deese

Allison Roselee Ford

Daniel Ray Harris

Samantha Marie Heavner

Michael McCarley, Jr.

Harrison Lee Rickard

Madelyn Rebecca Stewart

2002

Colby Garrett Collins Joseph Bain Sipe

2001

Chase Michael Arndt

Lydia Catherine Humphries

Justin Ray Toney

2000

Reagan Lyn Black

Annie May Everson

Seth Alexander Ford

Emma Faye Lay

William Jay Sipe

Lauren Elaine York

1999

Natalie Brooks Link

Billy Mark Sigmon

1998

Hannah Alexis Caldwell

Hunter Ryan Caldwell

Matthew Dalton Lay

Morgan Elizabeth Murphy

1997

Tiffany Leigh Beal

Sherre’ Lynn Bice (Roach)

Amanda Sue Helton

Heather Eleanora Helton

William Eugene Helton

William Eugene Helton II

Ashleigh Christine Humphries

Mackenzie Zoe Lowman

Jacob Richard Miller

Tyler Renee’ Roach

Tawny Lynn Roach

Reagan Noel Smith

Nikki Alyssa Witt

1996

Alexis Faith Barr

Jessica Lynn Beal

Logan Patrick Caldwell

Jarrett Lee Dockery

Kyle Andrew Lineberger

Montana Marie Lineberger

Zachery Preston Link

1995

Lindsey Paige Arney Eric Maxwell Lowman

1994

Logan Taylor Arney

Ray Allen Ford, Jr.

Megan Lynn Haner

Ryan Lee Johnson

Brandon Michael Ledford

Cayla Catherine Lynette Miller

Marshall James Dillon Sigmon

Benjamin Brian Young

1993

Averi Alyse Crouch

Christina Marie Loftin

April Louise Loftin

Tyler Cole Lowman

Cheyenne Lynn McGetrick

Ethan Hunter Smith

Bonnie Lynn Usher

Joshua Keith Usher

1992

Jeremy Haven Clark

Amber Marie Ford

Victor Allen LinebergerII

Joseph Scott Reitzel

Everette Wayne Smart

Amanda Leigh Young

1991

Emily Rae Barr

Amber Dawn Beal

Luke Timothy Devine

Samatha Kay Harris

Ashton Colby Hatley

Madelyn Briana Isenhour

William Jacob Loadholdt

Tyre Leon Montgomery

Brandy Rae Parlier

Jason Gene Schrole

Michael Shane Schrole

Sarah Elizabeth Smith

1990

Marie Raye Bice (Lineberger)

Danielle Denise Caldwell

Christopher Michael Clark

Candice Shanna Colson

Darby Ethan Crouch

Bryan Thomas Davis

Rachael Margaret Davis

Thomas Lee Devine

Laura Beth Martin

Alexander Jenkins Sigmon

Stacey Michelle Welch

1989

Jeremy Paul Lee

Zachary Scott Lowman

Daniel Grady Moser

Brandon Scott Nelson

Elizabeth Ann Propst

Jamie Elizabeth Shiffman

Maddison Kendra Shiffman

1988

Benjamin Alexander Devine

Leah Latees

Anna Elizabeth Sigmon

Blake Albert Sigmon

Timothy Wayne Wilson, Jr.

1987

Lacey Calem Sigmon

1986

Justin Dwight Ramseur

Pamela Diane Sigmon

Matthew Keith Sipe

Jenna Leigh Wilson

1985

Leah Louise Abernethy

Rachael Elizabeth Abernethy

Aaron Christopher Burgin

Joshua Lewis Demasters
Megen Renee Harris

Kristy Nicole Lee

Randi Kristin Sipe

Jamie Renee Smyre

1984

Michael Lee Martin

Ashley Nichole Mercer

John Calvin Peeler

Daniel Jay Sipe

Timothy Brian Sipe

1983

Joy Elizabeth Abernethy

Billie Deanna Cantor

William Ray Cantor

Ryan Patrick Clarke

Crystal Michelle Moose

Christina Sueann Sigmon

Erica Georgette Sigmon

Gregory Eual Sigmon

Jessica Suzanne Sigmon

Laura Nicole Sigmon

Lindsey Dawn Sigmon

1982

Harry Lewis Bruner, Jr.

Mandy Gamble

Joshua Rex Hentschel

Justin Todd Keisler

Betty Ann Martin

James Brandon Mercer

James Michael Seagle II

Clell Macon Seitz

Jason Emmet Sipe

Shanna Elizabeth Smyre

1981

Kevin James Bullard

Tara Lynn Bullard

Kevin Wayne Burgess

Amy Marie Burgin (Michael)

Joseph Alan Cline

Brent Joshua Hager

Robert Keith Sigmon II

Natalie Joanne Sipe (Campbell)

Mandy Elizabeth Wright

1980

Clifford Lee Bell

Jonathan Bradley Blevins

Ricky Travis Lee

Jason Michael Lentz

Jonathan Shane Lentz

Joshua Colen Moose

Tyler Dwen Simpson

Robert Carl Sipe

1979

Forrest Campbell

Regina Campbell

Tracy Lynn Campbell

Aron Wesley Kearney

Aimee Leigh Keisler

Linda Dawn McKiddy

Tommy Ray McKiddy, Jr.

Todd Brian Miller

Jerry Lee Peeler III

Charles Thomas Sigmon

Ricky Carroll Simpson

Wesley Simpson

Nicolas Peter Sipe

Judith Lynn Smith

1978

Anissa Dee Burgess (Collins)

Benjamin Clinton Burgess

Wendy Ann Hampton

Benjamin Trevor Keisler

Myra Katherine Link (Thompson)

April Leigh Morrison

Michelle Dawn Morrison (Colson)

Nichole Lynn Morrison

Brenda Kay Self (Gendron)

Amy Michelle Sipe (Brown)

Kristen Denise Sipe

Susan Lynette Sipe

Michael Wrenn Travis

Chad Aaron Wright

1977

Josh Randall Cline

Angel Michelle Hullette (Willis)

Trevor Jeremy Murphy

Heather Nicole Sites

1976

Christopher Lee Baucom

Heather Lynn Burgess (Black)

Holley Linn Burgess

Brooke Olivia Hager

Randall Wayne Murphy

Susan Lynn Rogers (York)

Emily Diane Sigmon (Flowers)

Teresa Ann Turner

1975

Jason Allen Moose

Kimberly Marie Sipe (Palmer)

William Andrew Sipe

1974

Melinda Ann Cooke

Allison Anne Gilleland

Thomas Franklin Hullette

Donna Lynn Powell

1973

Megan Leigh Gilleland Devine (Rose)

Audy Ray Murphy

Wanda Kay Philyaw (Turner)

Stephanie Nicole Turner

1972

Lisa Gail Carpenter

Fredrick William Link

1971

Sharon Susanne Baucom (Ford)

Jerry Michael Cooke

Brian Luther Heavner

Wesley Austin Heavner

Carla Gail Jenkins

Jennifer Carol Sigmon (Barr)

Todd Allen Sipe

1970

Donna Elaine Elmore (York)

Carmie Glenn Hullette

Margaret Ellen Smyre (Miller)

Larry Timothy Turner

1969

Tiffany Gale Warren

1968

James Franklin Flenn, Jr.

Lisa Diane HeavnerClark (Lowe)

Greta Ann Lawing

Jill Marie Link

Dawn Nicholette Martin

1967

Kelly Campbell Sigmon

Amy Lynn Smyre (Lowman)

James Earl Smyre

Jeanna Mashelle Turner (Gowan)

Tena Karen Turner (Beal)

1966

Keeley Linette Lineberger Hatley (Stikeleather)L

isa Diane Sigmon (Hicks)

Stephanie Lynn Sigmon (Heavner)

1965

Don Allen Baucom

Oscar Lee Baucom

Clifford Eugene Bell

David Arthur Bell

Elsie Louise Bell

James Russell Campbell

Ruth Ann Lindler

Joseph Neil Sigmon

Lisa Anne Turner

1964

None Baptized

1963

Karen Leigh Sigmon (Lay)

Richard Alan Sigmon

Kevin Walter Sipe

Laura Catherine Smyre (Miller)

1962

Beverly Susan Arndt (Cook)

David Michael Arndt

Mary Jean Greer Bloom (Allen)

Lina Gail Campbell

Gladys Coleen Huffman (Robinson)

Janey Elizabeth Link (Thern)

Terry Lewis Self

Dwight David Sipe

1961

Robert Jeffrey Arndt

Barry Wayne Propst

Louis Bayne Setzer, Jr.

Bruce Edgar Sigmon

Robert Keith Sigmon

John Macon Smyre

Kimberly Gay Whisnant (Rogers)

1960

Rene Martin (Hentschel)

Richard Dwight Price

Linda Jane Smyre

David Glenn Sigmon

David Glenn Wilson

Donna Marie Wilson

1959

Margaret Ann Angel (Rudisill)

Steven Justin Parlier

Debra Ann Self

Arville Alexander Sigmon

Jeffery Albert Sigmon

Kathy Jean Sigmon

Kimberly Kay Sigmon (DeMasters)

1958

Lona Mae Caldwell

Robert Crawley

William David Isenhower

Jeffrey Preston Link

Barbara Rochelle Setzer

Marshall Rodney Sigmon

Charles Winfred Sipe

Beverly Ann Whisnant (Ferguson)

1957

Katie Louise Goodson (Turner)

Gary Franklin Reitzel

Cecil Lewis Self

Charles Lee Self

Margaret Ann Setzer (Wilson)

Cheryl Lynn Sipe Lee (Sigmon)

Charles Michael Smyre

Lina Denise Smyre (Smart)

La Donna Turner (Goodson)

Sandra Kay Turner

William David Turner

Catherine Louise White

James Marvin Yount

1956

Deborah Christine Campbell

Trina Caryl Campbell

Barbara Ann Harris

Clell Feimster Seitz

Joe Dean Sigmon

Keith Eugene Sipe

Teresa Ruth Sipe

Jeffrey Leon Smyre

Patricia Anne Wilson

1955

Michael Stephen Lawing

Nancy Elizabeth Setzer (Murphy)

Randy Alfred Sigmon

Tena Darnell Sigmon

Cynthia Lynn Turner

Martha Gina Young  (Humphries)

1954

Benjamin Clinton Burgess

Phyllis Lynn Ellis (Smith)

Bradley Eugene Finger

Gary Millard Finger

Jane Varate Ailene Grimstead

Roland Karlis Jankaus

Janet Susan Nance Pressley

John Lee Sigmon

Sharon Renee Sigmon

William Jennings Sigmon

Crystal Jane Sipe

Reginald Lewis Sipe

Barbara Ann Smyre

Tony Brittain White

1953

Carolyn Jean Harris (Ramseur)

Brigitta Skaidrita Jankaus

Joseph Emmit McGee

Marion Allan Propst

Ronald Kelly Rudisill

Alice Elaine Seitz (Link)

Mary Julietta Setzer (Cline)

Phyllis Denise Sigmon

Danny Mark Sigmon

Larry Haven Sipe

Daniel Stephen Turner

Juanita Sue Turner (Webb)

1952

Gary Russell Burgess Richard Anderson Hill Timothy Carlton Ikerd Timothy Carl Sipe

1951

Linda Jean Beatty (Whitstone)

Carolyn Diane Ellis (Harvell)

Henry Fred Harbinson, Jr.

Leslie Marylnn Hill

Dean Edward Lawing

Douglas Lee Lawing

Mary Kathryn Locke

Randi Martin

Harold Cline McGee

William Edward McGee

Robert Jake Propst

Alfred Wayne Setzer

Dwight MacLauchlin Sigmon

Mary Nell Smyre Moose (Houser)

Connie Elaine Turner

Janice Yates Wyantt

Walter Wyantt

George Glenn Young, Jr.

1950

Philip Smith Seitz

1949

Jerry Franklin Abernathy

Randy Lee Beard

Charles Ricky Deal

Brenda Faye Harris (Isenhour)

Vickie Huffman (McClure)

Michael Haywood Martin

Johnny Clinton Sipe

Jim Wyantt

Tim Wyantt

Veloxy Wyantt (Craft)

1948

Garth Lee Hill, Jr.

Elizabeth Ann Reitzel

William Earl Seitz, Jr.

Michael Kenneth Sigmon

William Dwayne Sipe

1947

Michael Eugene Abernathy

Phyllis Elaine Arndt (Huffman)

Charles Everette Cansler

Ronnie Garland Huffman

Frank Heller Ikerd III

Dudley Betts Locke, Jr.

Valetta Lorraine Poole

Rickey Wayne Reitzel

Laura Victoria Sigmon (Gilleland)

Glenda Joyce Sipe Heavner (Verbos)

Addie Mylinda Young (Dorman)

1946

Gaile Elizabeth Bolick

John Samuel Danner, Jr.

Denelta Ann Sigmon (Long)

James Monroe Sigmon

Janice Elaine Sigmon (Elmore)

Richard Lee Warlick

Nancy Louise Yount

1945

Judy Gail Deal (Parrish)

Alfred Dale Moretz, Jr.

Barbara Jean Moretz

Glenda Carol Moretz

Sally Ann Moretz

Billy Richard Poovey

Katherine Fay Seitz (Kiser)

Roy Eugene Seitz

William Earl Sipe

Joe Brady Yount

1944

Anna Mae Danner

Carl Eugene Lapatin

John David Ramseur

Brenda Doris Rudisill(Austin)

Dorothy Estelle Rudisill

Linda Louise Sigmon (Meadlock)

Mickie Ray Sigmon Parlier (Foster)

1943

Donald Elihu Long

Myra Gertrude Seitz (Warren)

Hewitt McCaslin Sigmon

Loretta Gail Sigmon (Marlow)

Jerry Sethus Sipe

Neva Carolyn Sipe (Ender)

Betty Jean Smyre (Williams)

Jerry Dean Turner

Larry Jean Turner

Ruby Elizabeth Turner (Craven)

Rebecca Joyce Young Hullette (Deese)

Carolyn Rose Yount (Baucom)

1942

Mary Frances Rhyne

William Floyd Seitz

Brenda Kaye Sigmon (Pope)

Kenneth Eugene Sipe

Kenneth Wayne Whisnant

1941

Lois Elizabeth Sigmon

Glenn Wayne Sipe

Dorothy Mae Turner (Loatch)

Peggy Ann Turner (Hall)

William Earl Turner

1940

Carol Evans Bost

Margaret Linda Sigmon

William Nelson Sigmon

1939

Bobby Clarence Ikerd

Frank Heller Ikerd, Jr.

Jerry Sheldon Ikerd

Albert Eugene Long

Joseph Monroe Sigmon

1938

Helen Lee Huitt

Agnes Geraldine Ramseur

Dorothy Ramseur (Jonies)

Jack Ramseur

Ruth Mae Ramseur

William Dwight RamseurT

ed Tate Whisnant

1937

George Reid Ikerd

Edward Long

Janette Wilson Long

Mabel Virginia Moretz

Jesse Lewis Rudisill

Arville Jenkins Sigmon

Edna Louise Sigmon

Larry Coyte Sigmon

Robert Macon Smyre

1936

Billie Jean Boger

Adele Smyre Crouch

Ernest Robinson Lineberger, Jr.

Ruth May Lineberger

William Ray Moretz

George Franklin Rudisill

Virginia Christine Seitz

Carolyn Regina Sigmon (Thomas)

Carroll Lloyd Sigmon

Marshall Woodrow Sigmon

Martha Lou Sigmon

Earl Clinton Sipe

1935

Era Mae Arndt (Abernethy)

Margaret Elizabeth Arndt

Richard Franklin Sigmon

Billy Ray Whisnant

1934

Robert Eugene Arndt

Sallie Huitt Arndt

Barbara Jean Beard (Self)

Frances Elizabeth Boger

Harold Alfred Sigmon

Robert Lee Sigmon

Sue Hester Sipe (Henderson)

Fred Haven Turner

Carol Dean Whisnant

1933

Nancy Lou Arndt

Mary Kate Barringer (Davis)

Nell Rose Barringer (Ikerd)

Betty Jolene Beard (Wilson)

Hazel Susie Haas (Angel)

Summey Alexander Hartsoe

Norma Jean Ikerd (Link)

Nancy Jacqueline Little

Clyde McCoy Moretz

Betty Lois Sigmon (Deal)

Janevaratte Rowe Sigmon

Jerry Lee Sigmon

Patricia Ann Sigmon (Pataro)

1932

Laurie Norean Alexander

Paul Ravon Barringer

Mary Christine Boger

Robert Seitz Cline

Peggy Jean Setzer (Walker)

Robert Andrew Sherrill

Charles Ernest Sigmon

1931

Vivian Rosa Arndt

Walter Glenn Arndt

Augustus Herman

Boyce Everette Hewitt

Robert Henry Isenhower

Fred Earl Sigmon

John Earl Sipe

Jennie Christine Turner

1930

Ray Alexander Arndt

Elizabeth Juanita Barringer

Sarah Ann Rudisill

Louis Bayne Setzer

Ray Eugene Sigmon

Emma Christine Sipe (Burgess)

1929

Shirley Belle Arndt (Abernathy)

Peggy Little Arndt

Billy Ray Barringer

Vernon Baine Hartsoe

John Alfred Setzer

James Andrew Sigmon

Noah Howard Sigmon

Robert Dean Sigmon

Glenn Earl Smyre

Cecil Franklin Turner

Hilda Rose Whisnant

1928

Alex Samuel Barringer

Nellie Louise Propst (Barringer)

Adilaide Virginia Sigmon

Daniel Edward Sigmon

Mildred Josephine Sipe

Clyde William Turner

1927

Mary Verna Arndt (White)

Edna Pauline Hartsoe

Hubert Lill Hartsoe

Margaret Lucille Hartsoe

Myrtle Elizabeth Hartsoe

Florence Janette Ikerd (Martin)

Lorene Belle Ikerd (Williams)

Edgar Paul Lineberger

Garland Miller Rudisill

Margaret Helen Setzer (Neville)

June Elizabeth Sigmon (Setzer)

Winfred Rowe Sipe

Harold Cochran Turner

1926

Eunice Estelle Arndt

George Daniel Arndt

Glenn Alfred Barringer

Mary Evelyn Beard (Reitzel)

Betty June Rudisill

Dorothy Jean Sigmon Harris (Henry)

Margaret Ada Belle Sigmon (Ellis)

William Joseph Sipe

Cecil Clayton Smyre

Ida May Smyre

Margaret Witherspoon (Hathaway)

1925

Joe Franklin Arndt

Louise Jennette Arndt

Fred Manley Ramseur, Jr.

Claude Moses Sigmon, Jr.

Joe Sigmon

Andrew Augustus Sipe

Carol Junior Sipe

Dorothy Sipe (Finger)

Lewis Leroy Sipe

1924

Eva Grace Arndt

Charles Clifford Barringer

Edwin Henry Thomas Crow

Sarah Wanda Crow

Jay Thomas Huitt

Kathryn Josephine Mauney (Locke)

William Edward McGee

Arnold Marion Propst

Lester Julius Propst

Clyde Kistler Rudisill

Dorcas Ellen Seitz (Smith)

Iris Virginia Setzer

Mary Lewis Setzer

Andris Mae Sigmon

George Michael Sigmon

Jennie Christine Sigmon (McGee)

Robert Vernon Sigmon

Hubert Marcelle Whisnant

Mary Doris Young (Yount)

1923

Flora Cutine Arndt (Beatty)

Linda Mae Isenhower (Abbey)

Sarah Margaret Lineberger

Dorcas Margaret Sigmon (Gomedola)

Hazel Marie Sipe (Huffman)

Jenny Lee Yount (Lopatin)

1922

David Franklin Arndt

Dorothy Jane Arndt (Wells)

Glenn Klutz Haas

Mamie Katherine Haas

Marjorie Jenette Huitt

Emma Alice Isenhower

Harold Cline McGee

Astor Franklin Propst

Clara Nebraska Propst (Barringer)

Mildred Louise Ramseur

Ruth Mae Ramseur (Faison)

Glenn Larkin Rudisill

Harold Andrew Setzer

Addison Jennings Sigmon

Dorcas Myrtle Sigmon (Murphy)

L. E. Sigmon

Leon Everette Smyre, Jr.

1921

Margaret Elmina Arndt

Mary Elizabeth Campbell

Thelma Inez Haas

Walter Carr Mauney

Iris Neal Sigmon (Hager)

Nellie Louise Sigmon

1920

Helen Joyce Barringer

William Grady Barringer

Florence Luetta Duncan

John Albert Haynes

Haskell Monroe Propst

Thelma Irene Ramseur (Queen)

Mary Frances Rudisill (Campbell)

William Earl Seitz, Sr.

Joe Carroll Sigmon

Ruth Kathryn Sigmon

Emmett Haven Sipe

Glenn Woodrow Sipe

Lela Josephine Wike

1919

Beulah Victoria Arndt

George Frank Barringer

Jack Edwin Barringer

H. Belton Barringer, Jr.

Fred Winston Haas

Robert Joe Haas

Homer Hullard Isenhower

Max Hoyle Isenhower

John William Mauney

Benjamin Misenheimer

Bruce Boger Moore

Evan Alfred Propst

J. D. Propst

Jessie Mabel Starr

A. Thurston Seitz, Jr.

Mary Charles Sigmon (Blackburn)

1918

Joe Baxter McGee, Jr.

Floy Elizabeth Rudisill (Bolick)

Winfred Pinkney Seitz

Alfred Lewis Sigmon

Albert Sethus Sipe

1917

Earl Gray Moose

Grace Carol Morgan

William Van Propst

Leona Ethel Sigmon

Sue Hester Sigmon

1916

Everette Long Rudisill

Huit McCaslin Sigmon

1915

Lee Merl McGee

Homer Franklin Propst

Dwight Mallory Sigmon

Rebecca Levada Sigmon (Young)

William Alexander Starr

Ernest Ray Witherspoon

1914

Harold M’Rau Barringer

Rubie Marie Barringer

Ruth Marie Haas

Earl Pinkney Marlow

Lois Inez Marlow

Margarette Russell Morgan

Clyde Oliver McGee

Lee Merl McGee

Marvin Marion McGee

Noah Woodrow McGee

Sarah Kathryn McGee

Joe Earl McRee

George Frank Moose

Horace Augustus Rudisill

Venta Deen Seitz

George Lewis Sigmon

William Woodrow Wilson Sigmon

1913

Thomas Lester Huit

Allen Pressley Moose

Elizabeth Nadine Sigmon

Merl Cloninger Sigmon

Ruthie Ellen Turner

1912

Minnie Belle Arndt

Mary Katherine Barringer

Cecil Boserret Haas

Frank Smyre Mauney

Blanche Agnes Propst

Clevie Emma Rudisill

George Sidney Seitz

Ather Mae Sigmon

Mabel Elizabeth Sigmon (Hooper)

1911

Margaret Caldwell Barringer

Thelma Lorine Barringer

Barbara Helen Sigmon (Setzer)

Catherine Elizabeth Sigmon

Zoe Madeline Sigmon (Smyre)

Marcus Macon Smyre, Jr.

Mary Violet Starr

Florence Emma Turner

Ralph Pinkney Witherspoon

1910

Frank Austin Haas

Charles Howard Moose

Walter James Rudisill

Ned Atlas Setzer

Fred Lawson Sigmon

Floyd Monroe Starr

1909

David Marcus Arndt

Harry Long Barringer

Walter Cecil Barringer

Vera Rosabelle Huitt

David Clarence Propst

Jessie Forest Rudisill

Julia Adelee Sigmon Setzer (Sigmon)

Adelia Lee Smyre

Charles Edward Smyre, Jr.

Karl Austin Starr

Ada Josephine Turner

1908

Alexander Henderson Arndt

Ruby Margaret Haas

Helen Margaretta McRee

George Archibald Sigmon

Mary Vivian Smyre

1907

Luther Allen Arndt

Dottie Eva Barringer

Herbert Vance Huit

David Glenn Mauney

Ralph Vernon Moose

Edith Gertrude Sigmon (Beard)

Rosabelle Sigmon

Chloe Perkins Starr

Katie Irene Turner

Roy Arndt Witherspoon

1906

Willie Lavina Arndt

William Vance Moose

Lottie May Rudisill

Vee Virginia Smyre

Blanche McNeill Witherspoon

1905

Lela Belle Propst

Maud Emma Sigmon (Mauney)

Mary Anna Turner

1904

Ralph Thorton Arndt

Harry Shelton Barringer

John Earl Barringer

Abel Lewis Huit

Ruth Pearl Marlow

Susie Pauline McRee

Daisy Pearl Poovey

Willie Pearl Sigmon

Blanche Elizabeth Smyre

Roy Robert Smyre

Grady Monroe Wike

Carl Franklin Witherspoon

1903

John Clyde JarrettJessie Ethel PropstJohn Wilfong RobinsonRobert Andrew Sigmon

1902

Robert Franklin Arndt

Murl Sinclair Hass

Minnie Viola Marlow

Paul Edgar Wike

1901

Ellen L. Barringer

Annie May Boggs

Cora Lee Huitt

1900

None Baptized

1899

Blanch Estell Barringer

Ora Bell Barringer

Jacin Poly Carpenter

Alice Castle

Mary Joe Lee

Dora May Mauney

Eulalia Estel Smyre

1898

Frank Dougan Barringer

Gertie Ethel Barringer

Charles Milton McRee

Martha Bulah Propst

Joseph Ralph Sigmon

1897

William H. Barringer

Gui Fredric Boggs

Robert D. Huit

Carol Miller

Fannie S. Sigmon

Sallie J. Smyre

Ethel Lovina Wike

1896

Alfred S. Hartsoe

Arthur F. Heffner

William C. Huit

Lillian E. Mauney

Julius L. Propst

Edna L. Seitz

Paul C. Sigmon

Lula K. Smyre

1895

Paul F. Baringer

Mary E. Propst

Dora C. Sigmon

Lawson E. Sigmon

Mary C. Sigmon

Mary Mylinda Sigmon

Seth S. Smyre

Essie L. Turner

Hester Wike

Linnie A. Witherspoon

1894

Noah S. BaringerOma O. BaringerJacob W. HolbrooksEvret C. Huit

1893

Grover D. Arnt

Homa C. Baringer

John A. Hass

Garlin B. Hefner

Joseph Ray Huit

Ernest C. Setzer

Forney E. Setzer

Minnie P. Sigmon

Robert B. Sigmon

Lester M. Travie

F. Anna Wike

1892

Lilian Purl Holbrooks

Daniel Lee McRee

Merton Carlyle Propst

David Franklin Rudisill

Noah Homa Setzer

Able Floyd Sigmon

George Monroe Sigmon

Weda Winifred Smyre

1891

Frances Margret Arnt

Robert Franklin

1890

Essie Lee Baringer

William Edmon Baringer

Mary Elizabeth Holbrooks

1889

Nora Della Ballard

Tessy Albert Hass

Macon Haliburton Huit

Mary Stella Moony

Minnie Pearl Seitz

Margret Anna Yoder

1888

Raymond Corle Carpenter

David Lester Deal

Hester Lelia Sigmon

Rosie Olive Smyre

1887

Lelian Mabert Baringer

Ralf Welington Huit

Albert W. Rhodes

1886

Carrie Lillian Baringer

Robert Ralf Boggs

Perry Ward Huit

Emmet Floyd Seitz

Claude Moses Sigmon, Sr.

1885

Bertha A. Baringer

Fidis T. Cline

Annie May Mull

Rosa V. Propst

Candis M. E. Roder

Caleb Jessie Sigmon

Joseph Clide Witherspoon

Blanch Irene Yoder

1884

Lizzie Candace Haas

Joseph P. Huit

Rhoda C. Setzer

Elizabeth Witherspoon

1883

Marshall L. Bolch

1882

Lottie E. Baringer

James M. Haas

Etta L. McCree

William L. Setzer

Lela M. Witherspoon

1881

Dorsey E. Bolch

Perry Elias Deal

George C. Moose

John P. Rabb

Ramond A. Seitz

1880

Bulah I. Brown

Sallie Ola Deal

Albert Cullen Huit

Moses Odell Lutz

Rosa Ellen McCree

Frederick W. Sigman

Bessie C. Witherspoon

 

Conformation History

 

St. James Lutheran Church Record of Conformation History

Newton, NC

1880 – 2013

1.  The list of names from 1900-1992 were taken from the information distributed in 1992 for the 125th Anniversary Celebration of St. James Lutheran Church, Newton N. C.  

2.  The names from 1880- 1899 came from old Church records where some of the names were difficult to read and the spelling inconsistent.  The information is listed as written. 

 3.  If you discover any mistakes, please contact the Historical Committee at St. James and the necessary corrections will be made.        

Year

Name

2013
2012

Raegan Black

Natalie Link

Jonathan Schmutz

Jay Sipe

Benjamin Stewart

Kaitlyn Stewart

2011 None Confirmed
2010

Alexis Faith Barr

Jessica Lynn Beal

Tiffany Leigh Beal

Kyle Andrew Lineberger

Montana Marie Lineberger

Zachery Preston Link

2009 None Confirmed
2008

Lindsey Paige Arney

Sharon Arnold

Kevin Burgess

Stephanie Schmutz

Nathan Shook

Brice Travis

2007

Logan Taylor Arney

Meredith Denise Isaac

Eric Maxwell Lowman

Benjamin Brian Young

2006

Averi Alyse Crouch

Victor Allen Lineberger II

Joseph Scott Reitzel

2005

Emily Rae Barr

Amber Dawn Beal

Luke Timothy Devine

Ashton Colby Hatley

Amanda Leigh Young

2004 None Confirmed

2003

Christopher Michael Clark

Jeremy Haven Clark

Laura Beth Martin

Brandon Scott Nelson

2002 None Confirmed

2001

Darby Ethan Crouch

Benjamin Alexander Devine

Thomas Lee Devine

Zachary Scott Lowman

Jennifer Marie Matthews

Joshua Keith Usher

2000 Jenna Leigh Wilson

1999

Megan Cansler

Amanda Sue Helton

Heather Eleanora Helton

Justin Dwight Ramseur

Rachael Margaret Sigmon

1998

Rachael Elizabeth Abernathy

Aaron Christopher Burgin

Thomas Wayne Collins

Hugh Dillon Crouch

Kristy Nicole Lee

April Louise Loftin

Christina Marie Loftin

Daniel Jay Sipe

Jamie Renee Smyre

1997

Christina Sueann Sigmon

Erica Georgette Sigmon

Jessica Suzanne Sigmon

Nicolas Peter Sipe

1996 None Confirmed

1995

Joseph Alan Cline

Ricky Travis Lee

Natalie Joanne Sipe (Campbell)

Shanna Elizabeth Smyre

1994 None Confirmed

1993

Myra Katherine Link (Thompson)

Stacey Danielle Sipe (Rhoney)

Charles Thomas Sigmon

1992

Anissa Dee Burgess (Collins)

Benjamin Clinton Burgess

Amy Michelle Sipe (Brown)

Kristen Denise Sipe

Michael Wrenn Travis

1991

Josh Randall Cline

Tabitha Michelle Deal (Toney)

Mandy Gamble

Angel Michelle Hullette (Willis)

April Leigh Morrison

Trevor Jeremy Murphy

Emily Diane Sigmon (Flowers)

Heather Nicole Sites

1990

Christopher Lee Baucom

Heather Lynn Burgess (Black)

Amy Marie Burgin (Michael)

Monica Eades

Randall Wayne Murphy

Susan Lynn Rogers (York)

Jenny Marie Sigmon (Rickard)

Teresa Ann Turner

1989

Michael Huffman

Jason Lentz

Jason Allen Moose

William Andrew Sipe

Jennifer Willis

1988

Rosanna Huffman

Thomas Franklin Hullette

Michael Lee Martin

Nichole Lynn Morrison

Donna Lynn Powell

Stephanie Jean Sigmon

Kimberly Marie Sipe (Palmer)

Christopher Michael Travis

1987

Fredrick William Link

Audy Ray Murphy

Tommy J. Murphy, Jr.

Stephanie Nichole Turner

1986

Alvin Beard, Jr.

Michelle Beard (Halling)

Sharon Susanne Baucom (Ford)

Jonathan Shane Lentz

Jason Sigmon

Jennifer Carol Sigmon (Barr)

1985

Kevin Beatty

Michelle Dawn Morrison (Colson)

Brian Luther Heavner

Wesley Austin Heavner

Todd Allen Sipe

Tonya Murphy (Smith)

Larry Timothy Turner

Richard Mark Yancey

1984

Jeremy Scott Arney

Mark Beatty

Joel Eades

Carmie Glenn Hullette

Ashley Scott Sherrill

Margaret Ellen Smyre (Miller)

Donna Elaine Elmore (York)

1983

Todd Brian Miller

Roy Steve Sigmon

Jon Randall Travis

1982

Denise Harris (Caldwell)

Lisa Diane Heavner Clark (Lowe)

John Clark, Jr.

Dennis Harris

Jill Marie Link

Dawn Nicholette Martin

1981

Brad Arney

Tena Karen Turner (Beal)

Jeanna Mashelle Turner (Gowan)

Lloyd Hedrick

Amy Lynn Smyre (Lowman)

Wayne Moose

Kelly Campbell Sigmon

James Earl Smyre

1980

Keeley Linette Lineberger Hatley (Stikeleather)

Stephanie Lynn Sigmon (Heavner)

Lisa Diane Sigmon (Hicks)

Chris Travis

1979

Don Allen Baucom

Susan Sipe (Bunch)

Brenda Kay Self (Gendron)

Thomas Wayne Hedrick

Beth Loadholdt (Hickman)

Elsie Turner (Hoagland)

Joseph Neil Sigmon

1978 None Confirmed
1977

John Arney

Mike Harris

Tim Harris

Victor Lineberger

Laura Catherine Smyre (Miller)

Natasha Parlier

Richard Alan Sigmon

Karen Leigh Sigmon (Lay)

Shell Sigmon

Kevin Sipe

1976

David Michael Arndt

Beverly Susan Arndt (Cook)

Janey Elizabeth Link (Thern)

Cathy Loadholdt (Lyons)

Barry Wayne Propst

Terry Lewis Self

Dwight David Sipe

1975

Robert Jeffrey Arndt

Jan Hampton (Goforth)

Rene Martin (Hentschel)

Kimberly Gay Whisnant (Rogers)

Louis Bayne Setzer, Jr.

Robert Keith Sigmon

John Macon Smyre

1974

Steven Justin Parlier

Richard Dwight Price

Arville Alexander Sigmon

David Glenn Sigmon

Jeffery Albert Sigmon

Linda Jane Smyre

1973 None Confirmed

1972

Kimberly Kay Sigmon (DeMasters)

William David Isenhower

David Lindler

Jeffrey Preston Link

Julia Powell

Debra Ann Self

Marshall Rodney Sigmon

Beverly Ann Whisnant (Ferguson)

1971

Cheryl Lynn Sipe Lee (Sigmon)

Lisa Dianne Osborne

Gary Franklin Reitzel

Charles Lee Self

Barbara Rochelle Setzer

Lina Denise Smyre (Smart)

Margaret Ann Setzer (Wilson)

James Marvin Yount

1970

Barbara Ann Harris

Clell Feimster Seitz

Joe Dean Sigmon

Keith Eugene Sipe

Teresa Ruth Sipe

Charles Michael Smyre

Jeffrey Leon Smyre

1969

Martha Gina Young  (Humphries)

William Henry Moser

Nancy Elizabeth Setzer (Murphy)

Dawn Louise Price

Tena Darnell Sigmon

1968

Benjamin Clinton Burgess

Crystal Sipe (DeMund)

Alice Elaine Seitz (Link)

John Lee Sigmon

William Jennings Sigmon

Reginald Lewis Sipe

Phyllis Lynn Ellis (Smith)

Joy Nance Morrison Teague (Sharpe)

1967

Linda Propst (Atwood)

Mary Julietta Setzer (Cline)

Judy Sigmon Cook (Christopher)

La Donna Turner (Goodson)

Carolyn Jean Harris (Ramseur)

Phyllis Denise Sigmon

Larry Clinton Sipe

Barbara Ann Smyre

1966

Gary Russell Burgess

Janet Susan Nance Pressley

Timothy Carl Sipe

1965

Glenda Dellinger (Black)

Henry Fred Harbinson, Jr.

Mary Nell Smyre Moose (Houser)

Michael Stephen Lawing

Robert Jake Propst

Ronald Reitzel

Alfred Wayne Setzer

Dwight MacLauchlin Sigmon

Linda Jean Beatty Whitstone (Westerheide)

George Glenn Young, Jr.

1964

Diane Ellis (Harvell)

Leon Moser

Ronald Kelly Rudisill

Philip Smith Seitz

Jo Ann Sigmon

Sandra Kay Turner

1963

None Confirmed

1962

Charles Ricky Deal

Roger Heavner

Stanley Heavner

Johnny Clinton Sipe

1961 None Confirmed

1960

Jerry Franklin Abernathy

Margaret Ann Angel

Addie Mylinda Young (Dorman)

Laura Victoria Sigmon (Gilleland)

Brenda Faye Harris (Isenhour)

Dean Edward Lawing

Vickie Huffman (McClure)

William Earl Seitz, Jr.

Michael Kenneth Sigmon

William Dwayne Sipe

Glenda Joyce Sipe Heavner (Verbos)

Juanita Sue Turner (Webb)

Tony Brittain White

1959

Michael Eugene Abernathy

James Dellinger

Janice Sigmon (Elmore)

Phyllis Elaine Arndt (Huffman)

Ronnie Huffman

Douglas Lee Lawing

Denelta Ann Sigmon (Long)

Katherine Fay Seitz (Kiser)

Judy Gail Deal (Parrish)

James Monroe Sigmon

William Earl Sipe

Daniel Stephen Turner

Joe Brady Yount

1958

Albert Dellinger

Patricia Dellinger

Linda Louise Sigmon (Meadlock)

Lewis Rudisill

Kenneth Wayne Whisnant

Lona Mae Caldwell

1957 None Confirmed

1956

Carolyn Rose Yount (Baucom)

Donald Elihu Long

Rebecca Joyce Young Hullette (Deese)

Loretta Gail Sigmon (Marlow)

Allen Sigmon

Hewitt McCaslin Sigmon

Jerry Sethus Sipe

Jerry Dean Turner

Larry Jean Turner

Myra Gertrude Seitz (Warren)

Betty Jean Smyre (Williams)

1955

Ray Alley

Brenda Doris Rudisill (Austin)

Veloxy Wyant (Craft)

Ruby Elizabeth Turner (Craven)

Neva Carolyn Sipe (Ender)

Brenda Kaye Sigmon (Pope)

Ethel Dellinger (Powell)

1954 None Confirmed
1953 None Confirmed

1952

Dorothy Mae Turner (Loatch)

Dorothy Estelle Rudisill

William Earl Turner

1951

Mickie Ray Sigmon Parlier (Foster)

Peggy Ann Turner (Hall)

Daniel Russell Huffman

Albert Eugene Long

Lois Frances Campbell (McAlister)

Ted Tate Whisnant

1950

George Reid Ikerd

Arville Jenkins Sigmon

Robert Macon Smyre

1949

Leon Wyant Huffman

Jerry Shelton Ikerd

Betty Huffman (Molinare)

Barbara Jean Moretz

Carroll Lloyd Sigmon

Robert Lee Sigmon

Carolyn Regina Sigmon (Thomas)

Billy Ray Whisnant

Carol Dean Whisnant

1948 None Confirmed

1947

Robert Eugene Arndt

Sue Hester Sipe (Henderson)

Richard Ramseur

Barbara Jean Beard (Self)

Richard Franklin Sigmon

Fred Haven Turner

1946

Era Mae Arndt (Abernethy)

Betty Lois Sigmon (Deal)

Boyce Everette Hewitt

Norma Jean Ikerd (Link)

Patricia Ann Sigmon (Pataro)

John Dewey Pressley

Jerry Lee Sigmon

Betty Jolene Beard (Wilson)

1945

Robert Henry Isenhower

Edward Long

John Earl Sipe

Peggy Jean Setzer (Walker)

1944 George Frank Barringer

1943

Billy Ray Barringer

H. Belton Barringer, Jr.

Philip Barringer

Emma Christine Sipe (Burgess)

Louis Cansler (Campbell)

Jeanette Long (Huffman)

Bobby Ikerd

Dorothy Ramseur (Jonies)

Louis Bayne Setzer, Jr.

Fred Earl Sigmon

Ray Eugene Sigmon

1942

Shirley Belle Arndt (Abernathy)

Nellie Louise Propst (Barringer)

John Alfred Setzer

Robert Dean Sigmon

1941

Ray Alexander Arndt

Jacquelyn Little (Hendricks)

Mary Lou Deal (Issac)

Garland Miller Rudisill

Mildred Josephine Sipe

Winfred Rowe Sipe

Clyde William Turner

Harold Cochran Turner

1940

Margaret Ada Belle Sigmon (Ellis)

Dorothy Jean Sigmon Harris (Henry)

Frank Heller Ikerd, Jr.

Mary Ruth Lineberger (Killian)

Florence Janette Ikerd (Martin)

Margaret Helen Setzer (Neville)

William Dwight Ramseur

Mary Evelyn Beard (Reitzel)

Margaret Arndt (Reitzel)

June Elizabeth Sigmon (Setzer)

Minnie Boggs (Sipe)

Mary Verna Arndt (White)

Lorene Belle Ikerd (Williams)

1939

Joe Franklin Arndt

Hazel Warren (Carpenter)

Floyd Lee Deal

Dorothy Sipe (Finger)

Margaret Witherspoon (Hathaway)

Ernest Robinson Lineberger, Jr.

Fred Manley Ramseur, Jr.

Frank Schaffer

Claude Moses Sigmon, Jr.

Jake Albert Sigmon

Pauline Marie Sigmon

Lewis Leroy Sipe

1938

Ruth Mae Ramseur (Faison)

William Edward McGee

Lester Julius Propst

Clyde Kistler Rudisill

Robert Vernon Sigmon

Mary Doris Young (Yount)

1937

Charles Clifford Barringer

Avery Clayton Bost

Jennie Christine Sigmon (McGee)

1936

Linda Mae Isenhower (Abbey)

David Franklin Arndt

Forest A. Barringer

Flora Cutine Arndt (Beatty)

Hazel Marie Sipe (Huffman)

Josephine Mauney (Locke)

Jenny Lee Yount (Lopatin)

Arnold Marion Propst

Astor Franklin Propst

Michael Monroe Sigmon

William Joseph Sipe

Dorcas Ellen Seitz (Smith)

Clarence Warlick

1935 None Confirmed

1934

Clara Nebraska Propst (Barringer)

Dorcas Margaret Sigmon (Gomedola)

George William Hass

Ray Macon Hass

Harold Cline McGee

Dorcas Myrtle Sigmon (Murphy)

L. E. Sigmon

Leon Everette Smyre, Jr.

Glenn Larkin Rudisill

Dorothy Jane Arndt (Wells)

1933

Hazel Susie Hass (Angel)

Margaret Elmina Arndt

Mary Frances Rudisill (Campbell)

Mary Kate Barringer (Davis)

Florence Hass (Dills)

Iris Neal Sigmon (Hager)

Nellie Hass

Nell Rose Barringer (Ikerd)

Emma Alice Isenhower

Jerolyne Arndt (Lail)

J. D. Propst

William Earl Seitz, Sr.

Jack Pinkney Sigmon

Nellie Louise Sigmon

Emmett Haven Sipe

Glenn Woodrow Sipe

George Glenn Young, Sr.

1932

Max Hoyle Isenhower

Walter Carr Mauney

Haskell Monroe Propst

Thelma Irene Ramseur (Queen)

Alfred Lewis Sigmon

1931

Augustus Little Arndt

Mary Charles Sigmon (Blackburn)

Floy Elizabeth Rudisill (Bolick)

Sue Hester Sigmon (Henderson)

Homer Hullard Isenhower

John William Mauney

Joe Baxter McGee, Jr.

Leona Sigmon (Moser)

William Von Propst

Albert Sethus Sipe

Winfred Pinkney Seitz

Boyce Seth Yount

1930 None Confirmed

1929

Edna L. Arndt (Bowman)

Betty Rose Rhyne (McCombs)

Edwin Vernon Sigmon

Joe Carroll Sigmon

Joseph Ralph Sigmon

1928

Lee Roy Seitz

Bessie Norene Yount (Kanipe)

Dwight Mallory Sigmon

George Lewis Sigmon

Huitt McCaslin Sigmon

Ray Earl Sigmon

George P. Turner

Ruby Barringer (Whisnant)

Evan Alfred Propst

Everette Long Rudisill

Carroll Elias Sigmon

Rebecca Sigmon (Young)

1927

Marcus David Arndt

Sallie Louise Arndt

Mary Jane Isenhower (Fisher)

Oscar Sylvester Hartsoe

Thomas Lester Huitt, Jr.

Edgar Paul Lineberger

Venta Dean Seitz (Poole)

Harold S. Rudisill

1926 Cecil C. Smyre

1925

Nadine Sigmon (Eudy)

Mabel Sigmon (Moretz)

Edith Marie Yount (Morrison)

Walter James Rudisill

John Henry Shook

Emma Rudisill (Sigmon)

Lois E. Sigmon (Sigmon)

Marcus Macon Smyre, Jr.

Ruth Ellen Turner

Ida May Smyre (Cline)

1924

Margaret Barringer (Beard)

Blanch Propst (Harris)

Mary Barringer (Harbinson)

Lorine Barringer (Little)

Clarence David Propst

Barbara Helen Sigmon (Setzer)

Julia Adalea Sigmon Setzer (Sigmon)

Coyte William Sigmon

Samuel G. Sigmon

Madeline Sigmon (Smyre)

Minnie Arndt

Florence Emma Turner

1923

Catherine Sigmon (Arndt)

Henderson A. Arndt

Robert Franklin Arndt

Effie Sigmon (Arndt)

Vera Huitt (Johnson)

Lizzie Setzer

Ned A. Setzer

Fred A. Setzer

Luther R. Sigmon

Homer Eugene Sipe

Ada Turner

1922 Hosea Sigmon

1921

Cecil A. Arndt

Henry Shelton Barringer

Ray Lee Barringer

Ruth Pope Arndt (Barringer)

Sallie Eva Barringer

Walter Cecil Barringer

Edith Gertrude Sigmon (Beard)

Rose Elsie Sigmon (Boggs)

Rosa Belle Sigmon (Cansler)

Adelia Smyre (Crouch)

Emily Sigmon (Drum)

Herbert Vance Huitt

William David Isenhower

Katie Irene Turner (Killian)

Margaret Yount (Kline)

Lela Propst Ikerd (Mayhew)

Mary Lucille Yount (Padgett)

Vivia Smyre (Rader)

Jesse Forrest Rudisill

Vernon Bayne Setzer

George Archibald Sigmon

Charles Edward Smyre, Jr.

1920

Luther Allen Arndt

Ralph T. Arndt

Lottie Rudisill (Setzer)

Noah Hubert Sigmon

Hugh William Sigmon

Worth Augustus Sigmon

Nellie L. Arndt (Starnes)

1919

Blanche Smyre (Danner)

Nellie Smyre (Haynes)

Abel Lewis Huitt

Carroll M. Little

Virginia Smyre (Setzer)

Ralph Nelson Sigmon

Raymond Paul Sigmon

Annie Sipe (Turner)

1918

Mary Turner (Alexander)

Florence Propst (Arndt)

William Sinclair Barringer

Pearl Sigmon Wilson (Fox)

Annie Rudisill (Hewitt)

Pearl Sigmon (Irvin)

Jessie Propst (Lineberger)

Susie Parker McRee (Reese)

Oscar Franklin Rudisill

Eual Elias Sigmon

Albert Clinton Sipe

Delia Turner (Sipe)

1917 None Confirmed

1916

Helen Lucille Barringer

Sallie Jane Sigmon (Crow)

Bessie Sigmon (Haynes)

Abel Lewis Huitt

Cora Lee Huitt (Goodman)

Joseph Bert Moore

Daniel Elias Sigmon, Jr.

George Andrew Sigmon

Johnsie Marie Sigmon (Edwards)

Silas Fisher Smyre

1915 None Confirmed
1914 None Confirmed

1913

Mary Zoe Lee Barringer

Lake Erie Cline

Fannie Sigmon (Crow)

Everette George Mauney

Carlos Hobson McRee

Mary Mauney (McGee)

Julia Augustus Huitt (Poole)

Beulah Propst (Ramseur)

Eubert Vance Seitz

Ralph Roscoe Setzer

Edward Worth Sigmon

Paul Cromer Sigmon

Zeb Franklin Sigmon

Essie Turner (Sipe)

Jessie Bernice Sigmon (Wike)

Eulalia Smyre (Wilson)

Rose Jane Witherspoon

1912

Martha Emma Carpenter

Robert David Hewitt

1911

Noah Clayton Barringer

Thomas Orland Barringer

William Hobart Barringer

Sallie Smyre Fisher (Carpenter)

Annie Barringer Wagner (McGee)

Julius Lester Propst

Ora Lee Arndt (Robinson)

Edna L. Seitz (Barringer)

Rosie Propst (Seitz)

Robert Bruce Sigmon

Sallie Jane Smyre

Marion Cletus Propst

Gertie Barringer (Whisnant)

1910

Ilma Effloyd Sigmon (Mauney)

George Monroe Sigmon

1909 None Confirmed

1908

Samuel Davidson Mauney

David Lee McRee

Ouida W. Smyre (McSwain)

Gertie E. Hewitt (Parker)

John Connelly Setzer

Nellie May Setzer

Annie Belle Witherspoon

Mary Mylinda Sigmon (Young)

1907 Clarence Starr

1906

Charles Franklin Barringer

Carrie E. Setzer (Edmonson)

Sallie Odell Moose

Myra Zoerada Sigmon (Seitz)

Earl Barnard Smyre

Una Pearl Witherspoon

1905 None Confirmed
1904 David Augustus Arndt

1903

Nora Della Ballard (Clark)

William Marvin Mauney

Luther Alexander McRee

Mary Adline McRee (Barringer)

Minnie Pearl Seitz (McRee)

Emmet Floyd Seitz

Logan Tate Setzer

Leon Everette Smyre, Sr.

Hester Sigmon (Wilson)

Reba Ellen Sigmon (Wilson)

1902

Jasie McRee (Barringer)

George Zebulon Boggs

Robert Bennett Hass

Lissie Hass

Julius Elmore McRee

Perry Jarrette

Rhonda Jarrette

1901

Sallie Smyre (Fisher)

Clyde G. Hewitt

Archie Alonzo McRee

James Milton Hass

David Luther Hass

Guy Carlton Hewitt

Abel Thurston Seitz

Rose Propst (Seitz)

John Emmett Sigmon

1900

Ewell Lester Mauney

William Henry Setzer

Claude Moses Sigmon, Sr.

1899 None Confirmed

1898

Perkins Mauney

Bertha Barringer

Susie Sigmon

Emma Rudisill

Albert Huit

Charlie Arnt

Gus Rudisill

1897

Ethel F. Smyre

Anna Jarritte

1896

T. Lester Setzer

Marvin McRee

William Sigmon

Vertena P. Mauney

Besie C. Witherspoon

Myrtte Sigmon

Josephine Hartzo

Yarline E. Mauney

Pinkney Turner

Lottie M. Baringer

Pearl A. Setzer

Dasie Huit

Cordia Turner

Maggie P. Barringer

1895 None Confirmed

1894

David McRee

Luther Moos

John McRee

B. H. Barinegar

Alice Sigmon

Essie Lee Barringer

Emma Hass

Lizzie Candace Hass

Rosie McRee

Julia E. Mulenax

Bessie Rudisill

Era Moos

1893 None Confirmed
1892 None Confirmed
1891 None Confirmed

1890

Edward N. Jariet

Robert Gilbert

Henry Witherspoon

Perry Witherspoon

Elias Propst

Bettie Alder Jariet

Ida H. Gilbert

Laura B. Gilbert

Bessie Setzer

Etta Setzer

William Rudisill

David Arnt

Logan Rabb

Hattie Witherspoon

Mattie Sigmon

1889

Tate Barinegar

Jorden Barinegar

Henry Sigmon

Albert Sigmon

Bell Sigmon (Barinegar)

Ida David

Mary Riche

Ada Propst

Cora Barringer

Minnie Sigmon

Lottie Keever

1888

Charly Cline

Jetta Cline

Dezy Cline

1887 None Confirmed
1886 None Confirmed

1885

Charles Edward Smyre

Edward Propst

Thomas Sigmon

Marcus A. Rudisill

Robert L. Sigmon

Sallie Smyre

Rhoda C. Rabb

Jennie A. Rabb

Willie A. Witherspoon

Alice Propst

Alda Witherspoon

Estace Moose

Lizzie Sigmon

Sarah A. Rudisill

1884

Joseph P. Huit

Pinkney Mauney

Lizzie Huit

Mary Moose

Etta Propst

1883

Edward Lutz

Pinkney Barringer

John Starr

Emma Lutz

Fannie Starr

1882

David A. Sigman

Jacob Wike

David E. Barringer

Alfred L. Sigmon

P. A. Cline

C. A. Mauney

S. Katie Cline

Sallie A. Cline

Mary E. Cline

L. I. Cline

E. S. Mauney

M. L. Cline

H. E. Barringer

A. F. Moose

1881 None Confirmed

1880

John Henry Mauney

Harriett Nancy Stine

Candace Jenelia Stine

Margaret Elizabeth Stine

 

St. James Lutheran Church Congregational Council History

Newton, NC

1956 – 2014

1.  VC:  Indicates that the person served as Vice-Chairman at some point during their tenure.  Prior to 1974, it was not clearly documented in the Church Congregational minutes as to who served as Vice-Chairman.  Started using Vice-Chairman again after becoming a member of the NALC in 2011.  

2.  VP:  Constitution in 1991 designates the leader of the Congregational Council as the Vice-President even though the term Vice-Chairman was still in use as of 2004. 

3.  * Filled an unexpired term for either a resignation or death. 

4.   Records were not found prior to 1919.  Prior to 1956, Elders and Deacons were the titles of the Church Officers.  They were typically elected to serve 2-year terms.  Tenures changed in 1936 to single and 2-year terms until 1941 when 2-year terms were again implemented.  In 1956 the current process of staggered 3-year terms was implemented and the titles were changed from Elders and Deacons to Church Council members.  With the Constitution of 1991, the names were again changed to Congregational Council members which is the title presently used.

Year Elected

2014-16 Robin Burgess Karen Stewart Jeffery Sigmon Jim Yount
2013-15 Darbie Crouch Presley Barr Barbara Harris

Melinda Sipe

Ron Starr*

2012-14 Gary Reitzel David Link, VC Wrenn Travis Sue Lindley
2011-13 Tim Sipe Kristen Sipe Clint Burgess

Keeley Stikeleather

Gary Reitzel*

2010-12 Betty Hawn Bill Seitz, Jr., VP Joy Sharpe

Stephanie Turner

David Link*

2009-11 Randy Cline, VP David Arndt Nancy Smyre Bill Armstrong
2008-10 Beverly Sipe Jeffrey Link Jeffery Sigmon Robert Crouch
2007-09 Bob Lineberger Elaine Link Glenda Verbos Tracy Caldwell
2006-08 Wanda Turner Lisa Lowe Robin Burgess, VP Harvey Settlemyre
2005-07 Joe Cline Sue Lindley Tim Sipe Mack Sigmon
2004-06 Brent Stewart, VP Alan Sigmon Brenda Schlie Joe Verbos
2003-05 Clint Burgess Betty Hawn Rick Heavner Marie Lineberger

2002-04

Randy Cline, VP

Peter Bost

Joe Dean Sigmon

Nance Smyre

Andy Sipe*

2001-03 Elaine Link Scott Lowman Joe Sipe George Young
2000-02 Tracy Caldwell Darbie Crouch Bobbie Sain Nora Smyre
1999-01 Bill Link, VP Rick Miller Ray Poteat Beverly Whisnant
1998-00 Raymond Bost Julietta Cline Victor Lineberger Jerry Sipe
1997-99 Tim Sipe, VP David Arndt Ada Belle Ellis Robert Smyre
1996-98 Glenn Crouch Harvey Settlemyre Arville Sigmon L. E. Sigmon
1995-97 David Link, VP Pat Humphries Bob Lineberger Joe Sipe
1994-96 Peggy Sigmon, VP Rick Heavner Joe Dean Sigmon Sharon Sipe

1993-95

Bill Link, VP

Randy Cline

Barry Propst

Richard Sigmon

Joe Sipe*

1992-94 Jeff Arndt Laura Miller Mack Sigmon George Young
1991-93 Lee Propst R. Eugene Sigmon Beverly Sipe Harley Sites

1990-92

William Seitz, VC

Norman Deal

Debbie Burgin

Ray Poteat

George Young*

1989-91 Earl Sipe Rachel Hutchens Robert Smyre Danny Turner
1988-90 David Arndt, VC Dwight Ramseur Lewis Sipe Bobbie Sain
1987-89 Barry Propst Bob Lineberger Mike Harris Wayne Sain
1986-88 Bill Link, VC David Link Ruby Sigmon Charles Hutchens
1985-87 Mack Sigmon Lee Propst Juanita Smyre Dwayne Sipe
1984-86 Sethus Sipe Randy Cline Tim Sigmon Joe Bost
1983-85 Glenn Young, VC Richard Sigmon L. E. Sigmon Earl Sipe
1982-84 Danny Turner Arville Sigmon Clell Seitz Peggy Sigmon
1981-83 Charles Smyre Fred Little, Sr. Bob Lineberger L. E. Smyre
1980-82 Robert Huffman Bill Link Margaret Rhyne Harley Sites
1979-81 Harold Turner, VC Tim Sipe Carroll Sigmon Les Sigmon
1978-80 Mack Sigmon Larry Keisler Randy Cline Joe Bost

1977-79

Glenn Young

L. Bayne Setzer

M. H. Sigmon

Jack Moose

Mack Sigmon*

1976-78 Arville Sigmon William E. Seitz Richard Sigmon David Link
1975-77 Terry Hager Joe Sipe Robert Smyre Winfred Sipe
1974-76 George Young Ralph Sigmon Robert Huffman Luther Sigmon
1973-75 Bob Lineberger Harold Turner Dwayne Sipe Bill Link
1972-74 Max Bolick Carroll Sigmon Sethus Sipe Macon Smyre
1971-73 Charles Hutchens L. E. Sigmon Jerry Sipe Fred A. Sigmon

1970-72

William Isenhower

Dottie Rudisill

Sam Sigmon

L. E. Smyre

Charles Hutchens*

1969-71 Franklin Arndt L. Bayne Setzer Joe Sipe Margaret Rhyne
1968-70 Arville Sigmon Ray Eugene Sigmon Kathy Seitz Glenn Young

1967-69

Fred Sites

Harold Turner

Richard Sigmon

Clarence Abernathy

Robert Smyre*

1966-68 Bill Link Lewis Sipe Ralph Sigmon Bob Lineberger
1965-67 John Earl Sipe L. E. Sigmon Eual Sigmon Fred A. Sigmon

1964-66

Clyde White (3yr)

Garland Huffman (1yr)

Luther Sigmon (3yr)

Charles Hutchens (3yr)

M. H. Sigmon (3yr)

1963-65 Macon Smyre Joe Sipe Franklin Arndt John Setzer
1962-64 William E. Seitz Russell Sigmon Russell W. Burgess Vernon B. Setzer
1961-63 Harold Turner, VC Glenn Young Bobby D. Sigmon Haven Sipe
1960-62 Ralph Sigmon, VC Emmit Seitz Clarence Abernathy Robert Arndt
1959-61 J. D. Propst Edger Lineberger Eual Sigmon Sethus Sipe
1958-60 Fred A. Sigmon Fred G. Sites Sam G. Sigmon L. Bayne Setzer

1957-58

Fay Setzer (2yr)

George M. Sigmon (1yr)

Clyde Turner (2yr)

Harold Turner (1yr)

Herbert B. Huitt (2yr)

C. M. Sigmon (1yr)

J. F. Pressley (2yr)

1956-58 Clyde White Clyde Rudisill George M. Sigmon William E. Seitz

 

  E – Elder

                            D – Deacon

1954-55

Joe Bost – E

Vernon Setzer – D

M. M. Smyre – E

Seth Yount – D

Albert Long – D

1953-54

Robert Arndt – E

Sethus Sipe – D

Fred A. Sigmon – E

Yates Wyantt – D

Fred Harbinson – E

1952-53

Joe Bost – E

Vernon Setzer – D

Edgar Lineberger – E

Ralph Arndt – D

Seth Yount – D

1952

Elected Life Elder:

J. E. McCree

1951-52

Fay Setzer – E

S. G. Sigmon – D

W. C. Wyantt – E

Sethus Sipe – D

E. E. Sigmon – E

1950-51

Fred A. Sigmon – E

Verley Reitzel – D

Albert Long – E

Joe Bost – D

Dale Moretz – D

F. Harbinson* – D

1949-50

C. E. Young – E

Seth Yount – D

R. F. Arndt – E

L. E. Sigmon – D

R. N. Sigmon – E

1948-49

E. C. Seitz – E

Joe Bost – D

E. E. Sigmon – E

Joe Sipe – D

L. E. Smyre, Jr. – D

1947-48

A. E. Long – E

Ray E. Sigmon – D

M. M. Smyre, Jr. – E

Glenn Young – D

Dale Moretz – E

1947

Elected Life Elder:

D. C. Bost

E. F. Seitz

1946-47

Fred A. Sigmon – E

G. L. Sigmon – D

E. F. Seitz – E

L. E. Sigmon – D

Sethus Sipe – D

1945-46

C. E. Young – E

Frank Ikerd – D

R. N. Sigmon – E

O. L. Beard – D

E. B. Hewitt – E

1945

Elected Life Elder:

H. B. Yount

C. M. Sigmon

1944-45

E. E. Sigmon – E

M. M. Smyre, Jr. – D

G. M. Sigmon – E

Albert Long – D

Herbert Huitt – D

1944

Elected Life Elder:

R. G. Rhyne

W. F. Rudisill

1943-44

H. B. Yount – E

Fred Harbinson – D

C. E. Young – E

Sethus Sipe – D

R. N. Sigmon – E

1942-43

C. M. Sigmon – E

Herbert Huitt – D

E. C. Seitz – E

R. F. Arndt – D

Max Sigmon – D

1941-42

E. F. Seitz – E

M. M. Smyre, Jr. – D

R. G. Rhyne – E

Leroy Seitz – D

G. M. Sigmon – E

1940-41

D. C. Bost – E

C. E. Smyre – D

J. E. Sigmon – E

Albert E. Long – D

E. C. Seitz – D

1940

C. M. Sigmon – E

E. B. Huitt – D

E. F. Seitz – E

Herbert Huitt – D

R. N. Sigmon – E

1938-39

D. C. Bost – E

G. M. Sigmon – D

C. E. Young – E

M. M. Smyre, Jr. – D

Robert F. Arndt – D

1938

E. B. Smyre – E

Luther Sigmon -D

R. G. Rhyne – E

Eual E. Sigmon – D

J. E. McRee – E

1936-37

J. E. Sigmon – E

G. A. Sigmon – D

E. C. Seitz – E

Fred A. Sigmon – D

Robert F. Arndt – D

1936

E. F. Seitz – E

E. B. Huitt – D

R. G. Rhyne – E

R. N. Sigmon – D

C. M. Sigmon – E

1936

Elected Life Elder:

R. C. Sigmon

J. L. Huitt

A. T Barringer

1934-35

H. B. Yount – E

E. B. Smyre – D

R. C. Sigmon – E

E. F. Seitz – D

A. T Barringer – E

G. A. Sigmon – D

J. L. Huitt – E

C. M. Sigmon – D

J. E. Sigmon – E

E. B. Huitt – D

1932-33

H. B. Yount – E

E. B. Smyre – D

R. C. Sigmon – E

E. F. Seitz – D

A. T Barringer – E

G. A. Sigmon – D

J. L. Huitt – E

C. M. Sigmon – D

J. E. Sigmon – E

C. A. Arndt – D

1930-31

A. T Barringer – E

E. F. Seitz – D

J. E. Sigmon – E

E. B. Smyre – D

H. B. Yount – E

C. M. Sigmon – D

R. C. Sigmon – E

Dan E. Sigmon – D

J. L. Huitt – E

C. A. Arndt – D

1930

Elected Life or

Emeritus Elder:

M. M. Smyre, Sr.

C. Ed. Smyre, Sr.

P. E. Frye

D. F. Propst

1929

P. E. Frye – E

J. E. Sigmon – D

M. M. Smyre, Sr. – E

E. C. Seitz – D

C. Ed. Smyre, Sr. – E

E. F. Seitz – D

D. F. Propst – E

C. M. Sigmon – D

A. T. Barringer – E

E. B. Smyre – D

1927-28

P. E. Frye – E

J. E. Sigmon – D

M. M. Smyre, Sr. – E

E. C. Seitz – D

C. Ed. Smyre, Sr. – E

E. F. Seitz – D

D. F. Propst – E

C. M. Sigmon – D

A. T. Barringer – E

E. B. Smyre – D

1926 No Records

1923-25

M. M. Smyre – E

J. E. Sigmon – D

C. Ed. Smyre – E

W. V. Sigmon – D

D. F. Propst – E

E. C. Seitz – D

Tate Barringer – E

W. F. Rudisill – D

P. E. Frye – E

E. F. Seitz – D

1921-22

M. M. Smyre – E

J. E. Sigmon – D

C. Ed. Smyre – E

W. V. Sigmon – D

D. F. Propst – E

E. C. Seitz – D

Tate Barringer – E

W. F. Rudisill – D

P. E. Frye – E

E. F. Seitz – D

1921

Elected Life or

Emeritus Elder:

G. W. Rabb

D. E. Sigman

R. D. McRee

1919-20

G. W. Rabb – E

M. M. Smyre – D

D. E. Sigman – E
D. F. Propst – D

R. D. McRee – E

J. N.  McRee – D

C. Ed. Smyre – E

E. F. Seitz – D

D. C. Bost – E

W. V. Sigman – D